Success Academy News

Milford High School Recognizes Top Scholars

Posted on: April 24, 2019
Summa students

Milford High School held its Senior Academic Convocation Program on Tuesday, April 23. A total of 88 seniors were honored who have earned the highest academic honors and the status of Summa Cum Laude, a 4.25 and higher weighted grade point average. This group alone was offered nearly $11,000,000 in college scholarships.

"Senior Convocation provides us an opportunity to recognize the incredible hard work, commitment, and dedication of seniors who have performed at the highest of academic levels. We celebrate these scholars and look forward to the tremendous impact they will make in the world," said MHS principal Josh Kauffman.

Each student was called on stage and their choice of college and major was announced. Here is the Class of 2019 Summa Cum Laude students in alphabetical order.

August Abt will attend Purdue University where he will study Computer Science.  He is the son of Susan and Ron Abt.

Andrea Armstrong will attend Northern Kentucky University where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Karen and Lee Armstrong. 

Tyler Babinec will attend Auburn University where he will study Electrical Engineering.  He is the son of Nichole and Jason Babinec. 

Nicole Bauer will attend Miami University where she will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Joye and Thad Bauer. 

Jacob Becker will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Accounting.  He is the son of Laura and Alan Becker. 

Katie Belcher is the daughter of Janai and Steven Belcher.

Jenna Bellonby will be pursuing a Career in Photography.  She is the daughter of Crystal and Paul Bellonby.

Olivia Bieber will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Health and Rehabilitation Sciences.  She is the daughter of Lisa and David Bieber.                                  

Timothy Buchanan will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Computer Science/Business Administration.  He is the son of Tracy and Tim Buchanan.                                   

Aaron Bumgarner is undecided as to where he will attend, butwill study Engineering.  He is the son of Liz and Brett Bumgarner.                                  

Caleb Cambron will attend Cornell University where he will study Design/Environmental Analysis.  He is the son of Colleen and Joe Cambron.

Cole Cambron will attend Warren Wilson College where he will study Conservation Biology.  He is the son of Colleen and Joe Cambron.                

Camden Cavill will attend California Polytechnic State University where she will study Kinesiology.  She is the daughter of Jen and Tom Cavill.

Nathan Chin will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Physics.  He is the son of Jill Hollandsworth and David Chin.                 

Madison Chitwood will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Biomedical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Heather and Denny Chitwood. 

Evalyn Cole will attend Miami University and is undecided as to what she will study.  She is the daughter of Amy and Brad Cole. 

Haley Colegate will attend DePaul University and is undecided as to what she will study.  She is the daughter of Karla and Scott Colegate.                 

Kaylee Coultas will attend the University of Louisville where she will study Bioengineering.  She is the daughter of Cynthia and Randall Coultas.

Ashley Coursey will attend Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Stephenie and Chris Coursey.

Albert Dinkins will attend The University of South Florida where he will study Computer Science.  He is the son of Terry and Al Dinkins.

Rachel Dolezal will attend Northern Kentucky University where she will study Musical Theater.  She is the daughter of Patty and Jack Dolezal. 

Emily Dominique will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Biochemistry/Pre-med.  She is the daughter of Laura and Brad Dominique.

Earl Dunham will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Engineering.  He is the son of Barb and  Rocky Dunham. 

Harrison Eckels will attend Otterbein University where he will study Biology.  He is the son of Jennifer and James Eckels.

Sophie Elleman will attend Miami University where shewill study Chemistry and Neuroscience.  She is the daughter of Rita and John Elleman.

James Erkens will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Mathematics.  He is the son of Julie and Scott Erkens 

Antonio Facciolo will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Aerospace Engineering.  He is the son of Tammy and Mike Facciolo.

Chase Fisher will attend Denison University where he will study Mathematics.  He is the son of Renee Moore and Brian Fisher. 

Connor Foster will attend Northwestern University and is undecided as to what he will study.  He is the son of Christy Gregory and Trevor Foster.

Mikayla Fritch will attend Miami University where she will study Microbiology.  She is the daughter of Regan and Mark Upite.

Reece Gormley will attend Miami University where she will study Speech Pathology & Audiology.  She is the daughter of Lori and Kevin Gormley. 

Catherine Gottsacker will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Environmental Engineering.  She is the daughter of Joan and Bill Gottsacker.

Ilsa Grabenbauer will attend the University of Kentucky where she will study Communication Sciences and Disorders/Pre-med.  She is the daughter of Kellie and Cory Grabenbauer.

Henry Green will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Organizational Leadership/Digital Media.  He is the son of Charissa and Keith Green.

Samuel Greenwell will attend the University of Georgia where he will study Management Information Systems.  He is the son of Tammy and Brad Greenwell.

Lucas Haberer will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Chemical Engineering.  He is the son of Elaine and Rick Haberer. 

Alyssa Hargis will attend the University of Kentucky where she will study Environmental Studies.  She is the daughter of Shawn and Jim Hargis.

Ryan Hart will attend Cedarville University where he will study Accounting.  He is the son of Joy and Doug Hart.

Murphy Heffernan will attend Miami University where he will study Business.  He is the son of Debbie and Neal Haffernan.

Sarah Hudson will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Aerospace Engineering.  She is the daughter of Pam and Steve Hudson.

Tyler Hudson will attend the University of North Texas where he will study Instrumental Music Education.  He is the son of Pam and Steve Hudson.

Calvin Hunter will attend Marshall University where he will study Nursing.  He is the son of Allison and Kristopher Hunter.

Deidre Kegley will attend the University of Cincinnati/DAPP where she will study Fashion Design.  She is the daughter of Deanna Kegley.

Alissa Kirk will attend Eastern Kentucky University where she will study Nursing/Pre-med.  She is the daughter of Kathy Kirk and George Huesman.

Allison Knapp will attend Miami University where she will study Marketing.  She is the daughter of Melissa and Tim Knapp.

Catherine Koebel will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Sharon Brehm and Greg Koebel. 

Lydia Krage will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Chemical Engineering and Political Science.  She is the daughter of Sally Brooks and Dan Krage.

Natalie Kunes will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Urban Planning.  She is the daughter of Hilary and Bill Kunes.

Megan LaFrance will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Environmental Engineering.  She is the daughter of Sandy and John LaFrance.

Cameron Malott will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Linda and Joe Malott. 

Owen Martin will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Health Sciences.  He is the son of Lori and Richard Martin.

Madison McWhorter will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Brenda and Darrin McWhorter.

Carley Mills will attend Ohio University where she will study Foreign Language Education.  She is the daughter of Maggie and Mike Mills.

Hayden Moehring will attend Miami University where she will study Biology.  She is the daughter of Becky and John Moehring.

John Niehaus will attend The Ohio State University where he will study English Education.  He is the son of Lisa and Scott Niehaus.

Trini Perez will be pursuing a Career in Dance.  She is the daughter of Kelly Strong and J. R. Perez.

Katherine Perez-Oviedo will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Neuroscience/Pre-law.  She is the daughter of Karina and Alex Perez.

Hannah Periman will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Communication Design.  She is the daughter of Christie and Travis Periman.

Alexis Pflanz will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Finance.  She is the daughter of Shawn and Robert Pflanz.

Megan Pierce will attend the University of Dayton where she will study Mechanical Engineering. She is the daughter of Patricia Pierce.

Kathleen Prior is undecided as to where she will attend, but will be studying Business.  She is the daughter of Jill and Tom Prior.

Mikayla Pulliam is the daughter of Latrisha Gauldin and Jeremy Pulliam.

Madelynn Richards will attend Miami University where she will study Creative Writing.  She is the daughter of Melinda and Sean Richards.

Gabriel Richey is undecided as to where he will attend, but will be studying Pre-med.  He is the son of and Pilar Ramos-Richey and Thomas Richey.

Alexandra Richmond will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Jennifer and Brian Richmond.

Haley Rodeffer will attend the University of Dayton where she will study Exercise Science/Physiology.  She is the daughter of Jennifer and Paul Rodeffer. 

Bailey Rogers will attend Cleveland State University where she willstudy Film. She is the daughter of Jennifer and Tim Rogers.

Mallory Rogers will attend the University of South Florida where she will study Criminology.  She is the daughter of Jennifer and Dana Rogers.

Collin Rogus will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Mechanical Engineering.  He is the son of Claire Parrish and Timothy Rogus.

Kaitlyn Ruschell will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Chemical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Sandy Ruschell.

Michael Salvucci will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Aerospace Engineering.  He is the son of Heather and Rob Salvucci.

Kaitlyn Seals will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Biochemistry.  She is the daughter of Cyndee O’Quinn and Jim Seals.

Jared Shapiro will attend Miami University where he will study Computer Science.  He is the son of Emily and A. J. Shapiro. 

Cameron Sherman will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Biology.  He is the son of Deborah and Benjamin Sherman.

Kasey Shumard will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Mechanical Engineering.  He is the son of Shannon and Keith Shumard.

Paksenarrion Sneed will attend Christ College of Nursing and Health where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Beth and Roger Sneed.

Hailey Steiner will attend LeMoyne College where she will study Biology.  She is the daughter of Erica and John Steiner.

Brian Stevens will attend the University of Dayton where he will study Health Sciences.  He is the son of Terri and  Tom Stevens.

Claire Striet will attend Belmont University where she will study Theater.  She is the daughter of Patrice and David Striet.

Ashley Turner will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Jennifer and Robert Turner.

William Turner will attend The Ohio State University and is undecided as to what he will study.  He is the son of Amy and S. J. Turner. 

Emily Versic will attend Miami University where she will study Information Systems & Analytics.  She is the daughter of Angie and Paul Versic.

Ellen Victory will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Engineering.  She is the daughter of Lauren Auel and Christopher Victory. 

Erica Voth will attend Xavier University where she will study Exercise Science.  She is the daughter of Tami and Brad Voth.

Waite Wiedeman will attend Ohio University where he will study Aviation.  He is the son of Jill and Matthew Wiedeman.

Jack Willard is undecided as to where he will attend, but will study Spanish/Business.  He is the son of Erika DeVinny and Colin Willard.

Nicholas Wright will attend Belmont University where he will study Commercial Music for Voice.  He is the son of Candi and Jeff Wright.

Elana Zelen will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Biology/Pre-med.  She is the daughter of Marcie and Bryan Zelen.