close

Milford Schools are closed. Visit our Extended School Closure Information Hub for the latest updates.

News

Milford High School Honors Top Scholars

Posted on: April 28, 2016
Milford High School held its Senior Academic Convocation Program on Wednesday, April 27. A total of 62 seniors were honored who have earned the highest academic honors and the status of Summa Cum Laude, a 4.25 and higher weighted grade point average. 
 
Principal, Josh Kauffman shared that these 62 students alone have been offered more than $5 million in scholarships offers with 60% of these students spending their entire academic careers in Milford Schools.
 
"You represent our very best. I thank you for your dedication and understanding that hard work pays off," Mr. Kauffman shared.
 
Mr. Mark Trout, Athletic Director, was the guest speaker. He shared his story of the accident that lead to his paralysis and the way he overcame this tragic event through his faith, a positive mindset, and hard work. 
 
Each student was called on stage and their choice of college and major was announced. See the list of students honored below:

Class of 2016 Summa Cum Laude (alphabetical)

Below are the Colleges/Universities our graduates have chosen to attend and their choices of study. *REPRESENTS OUR TOP 25

Megan Marie Barlage will attend Westminster College and study Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Deborah Barlage.

Autumn Grace Barney will attend Kent State University and study Fashion Design.  She is the daughter of Tad and Cathy Barney.

Daniel Robert Belcher is undecided as to where he will attend but plans to study Engineering .  He is the son of Christopher and Cindy Belcher.

*Rachel Danielle Berger will attend The Ohio State University and will study Industrial Design.  She is the daughter of Ron and Lori Berger.

 Emma Caroline Brockman will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Business.  She is the daughter of Greg and Julie Brockman.

Kelsey Susanna Brown will attend Otterbein University where she will study Literary Studies.  She is the daughter of Rob and Kristen Brown.

 Kara Lucille Buck will attend Ohio University where she will study Business, Sales and Marketing.  She is the daughter of Dave and Michele Buck.

 *Clare Helen Cartheuser will attend Miami University where she will study Kinesiology and Exercise Science.  She is the daughter of Christopher and Diane Cartheuser.

Emily Alice Cashman will attend the University of Kentucky and will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Michael and Ellen Cashman.                                    

*Loewen Katherine Cavill will attend the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and will study Mechanical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Tom and Jen Cavill.                                       

*Logan Alexander Chrislip will attend The Ohio State University and will study Biology/Pre-Medicine with a minor in Spanish.  He is the son of Steve and Michelle Chrislip.                                       

Abagail Grace Chumley will attend Wright State University and will study Biological Sciences.  She is the daughter of Mark and Theresa Chumley.

Kaleb Philip Clemons will attend The Ohio State University and will study Biology.  He is the son of J.P. and Nikki Clemons.

Gino Michael Detore will attend The Ohio State University and will study Data Analytics.  He is the son of Dean and Cindy Detore.  

Kaitlyn Ashley Dwenger will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Scot and Janelle Dwenger.                    

Camille Elise Eckelman will attend Miami University and will study Entrepreneurship.  She is the daughter of Michael and Cheryl Eckelman.  

*Gage Warner Edblom will attend the University of Texas at Austin and will study Finance.  He is the son of Scott and Traci Edblom.  

Ali James Erdaty will attend The Ohio State University and will study Engineering.  He is the son of Jennifer Jetter and Adel Erdaty. 

Malia Cecile Ferry will attend Defiance College and will study Education.  She is the daughter of Jennifer Ferry.  

Sophia Marisa Fremont will attend Miami University and is unsure as to what she will study.  She is the daughter of Thomas and Emanuela Fremont.  

*Mackenzi Taylor Gooley will attend Ball State University and will study Creative Writing.  She is the daughter of Nate and Misty Gooley.  

*Benjamin Taylor Greenwell will attend The Ohio State University and will study Engineering.  He is the son of Brad and Tammy Greenwell.  

Courtney Nicole Gulick will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study International Affairs and Psychology.  She is the daughter of Richard and Carol Gulick.  

Liza Joann Haehnle will attend Miami University and will study Chemical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Michael and Wendy Haehnle.  

*Alexander Charles Hardewig will attend Purdue University and will study Computer Science.  He is the son of Greg and Karen Hardewig.  

*Eric Bradley Harris will attend Wright State University and will study Electrical Engineering.  He is the son of Ken and Alita Harris.  

*Laurel Elizabeth Hilliard will attend The Ohio State University and will study Communications.  She is the daughter of Paul and Kristen Hilliard.  

*Piper Jean Hilliard will attend The Ohio State University and will study Health Sciences.  She is the daughter of Paul and Kristen Hilliard.  

*Benjamin Mack Hunter will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Medical Sciences.  He is the son of John and Nancy Hunter.  

*Zachary Edward Jaquillard will attend the University of Alabama and will study Chemical Engineering.  He is the son of Mike and Becky Jaquillard.  

Megan Victoria Jofriet will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Engineering.  She is the daughter of Peter and Christina Jofriet.  

*Andrew Brian Klaft will attend The Ohio State University and is unsure as to what he will study.  He is the son of Brian and Lorna Klaft.  

*Nicholas Brian Klaft will attend The Ohio State University and is unsure as to what he will study.  He is the son of Brian and Lorna Klaft.  

*Morgan McGuire Laughlin will attend Marquette University and will study Accounting.  She is the daughter of Sean and Patti Laughlin.  

Dylan Widder Marques will attend Case Western Reserve University and will study Biomedical Engineering.  He is the son of José and Debbie Marques.  

Brianna Mihaela McCulley will attend Transylvania University and will study Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Chad and Claudia Knotts and Jason McCulley.  

Daniel Jia Min Mei will attend The Ohio State University and will study Mechanical Engineering.  He is the son of Yue Chang Mei.  

*Tara Concetta Mick will attend The Ohio State University and will study Health Science and Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Steve and Kris Mick.  

*William Joseph Moehring will attend Miami University and is unsure as to what he will study.  He is the son of John and Becky Moehring.  

Katie Lynn Myers will attend Purdue University and will study Engineering.  She is the daughter of Henry and Becky Myers.  

Emily Nicole Nelson will attend The Ohio State University and will study Animal Sciences.  She is the daughter of Frank and Greta Nelson.  

*Neil K. Patel will attend The Ohio State University and will study Pharmaceutical Sciences.  He is the son of Kirit and Gita Patel.  

*Amelia Rose Pittman will attend Miami University and is unsure as to what she will study.  She is the daughter of Geoffrey and Susan Pittman.  

Mariana Mirkos Proffitt will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Pharmacy.  She is the daughter of Steve and Laurie Proffitt.  

Chancellor Anderson Pullins will attend The Ohio State University and will study Mechanical Engineering.  He is the son of Doug and Chasity Pullins.  

Makayla Aris Reichert will attend Miami University and will study English Professional Writing.  She is the daughter of Eric and Tina Reichert.  

Connor Joseph Rigney will attend The Ohio State University and will study Public Affairs and Pre-Law.  He is the son of Joe and Beth Rigney.  

Sarah Ann Salvucci will attend The Ohio State University and will study Business.  She is the daughter of Rob and Heather Salvucci.  

Monica Grace Schulte will attend Marshall University and will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Mike and Cathi Schulte.  

*Alex Raymond Shiplett will attend The Ohio State University and will study Pre-Medicine.  He is the son of Eric and Kathy Shiplett.  

*Samantha Melease Short will attend Methodist University and will study Biomedical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Andy and Tawn Short.  

Nicole Elizabeth Sigurdson will attend the University of Pittsburgh and will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Chad and Trisha Sigurdson.  

*Kyle Douglas Smith will attend Miami University and will study Pre-Medical Studies and Spanish.  He is the son of Douglas and Joanne Smith.  

*Katelyn Elizabeth Frances Snider will attend The Ohio State University and will study English.  She is the daughter of Michael and Pamela Snider.  

*Mitchell Alexander Snow will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Aerospace Engineering.  He is the son of Chris and Diane Snow.  

Michael Thomas Stevens will attend Miami University and will study Geology.  He is the son of Tom and Terri Stevens.  

Barbara Lynn Terrell will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Edward and Michelle Terrell.  

Mitchell Curtis Wenzler will attend The Ohio State University and will study Biomedical or Chemical Engineering.  He is the son of Curt and Gay Wenzler.  

Hannah Mae White will attend Ohio University and will study Pre-Medicine and Biological Science.  She is the daughter of Brian and Jenny White.  

Amy Lynn Witte will attend the University of North Texas and will study Fashion Design and French.  She is the daughter of Stacey King and Michael Witte.  

Hannah Marie Woody will attend Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and will study Electrical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Dan and Debbie Woody.  

Cameron Milena Zelen will attend The Ohio State University and will study Business/Information Systems.  She is the daughter of Bryan and Marcie Zelen.