News

Milford Top Seniors Honored

Posted on: April 27, 2017

Milford High School held its Senior Academic Convocation Program on Wednesday, April 26, 2017. A total of 78 seniors were honored who have earned the highest academic honors and the status of Summa Cum Laude, a 4.25 and higher weighted grade point average. 

Class of 2017 Summa Cum Laude (alphabetical) 

Below are the Colleges/Universities our graduates have chosen to attend and their choices of study.

Claire Ackerman will attend The Ohio State University where she will study English Education.  She is the daughter of David and Heather Ackerman.

Allan Anbalagan will attend Dartmouth College where he will study Economics.  He is the son of Nadarajah Anbalagan and Yogeswary Kandiah.

Griffin Bitzer will attend Miami University and is undecided as to what he will study.  He is the son of Frank and Dana Bitzer.

Savannah Boehm will attend Miami University where she will study Biology - Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Randall and Angela Boehm.

Jenna Breuer will attend Miami University where she will study Music Education.  She is the daughter of Tim and Missy Breuer.

Simon Chapman will attend Appalachian State University where he will study Computer Science.  He is the son of John and Kerry Chapman.

Emily Chen will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Biology.  She is the daughter of Jie Jing Lin and Yu Xiong Chen.

Andrew Choi will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Biomedical Engineering.  He is the son of Cheol-Ho Choi and Youngmi Shin.

Kalie Clemons will attend Miami University where she will study Zoology.  She is the daughter of J.P. and Nikki Clemons.

Ashley Conroy is undecided as to where she will attend, butwill study Biology.  She is the daughter of Kevin and Rhonda Conroy.

Hannah Coursey will attend Bowling Green State University where she will study World Language Education - Mandarin.  She is the daughter of Chris and Stephenie Coursey.

Hannah Davis will attend Wilmington College and is undecided as to what she will study.  She is the daughter of Jennifer Davis.

Marisa Detore will attend The Ohio State University and is undecided as to what she will study.  She is the daughter of Dean and Cindy Detore.

Samuel Dobrowolski will attend the University of Cincinnati and will study Business Analytics.  He is the son of Anthony and Laurie Dobrowolski.

Brennan Dodds will attend the University of Kentucky where he will study Business.  He is the son of Tim and Sharon Dodds.

Alexandra D’Orazio will attend Miami University where she will study Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Patrick and Michele D’Orazio.

McKinley Dumm will attend Miami University where she will study Business.  She is the daughter of Bernie and Anne Marie Dumm.

Chloe Elleman will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Medical Sciences.  She is the daughter of John and Rita Elleman.

Peter Everett will attend Miami University where he will study History.  He is the son of Scott and Angela Everett.

Brendan Eveslage will attend Ohio University where he will study Media Arts and Studies.  He is the son of Sean and Tami Eveslage.

Bethany Fernandes will attend Baylor University where she will study Neuroscience.  She is the daughter of Colin and Janet Fernandes.

Megan Gayer will attend Bowling Green State University where she will study Forensic Science.  She is the daughter of Geoff and Kiki Gayer.

Jared Gibson will attend Wright State University where he will study Computer Engineering.  He is the son of James and Isabel Gibson.

Isaiah Giordullo will attend Xavier Universitywhere he will study Natural Sciences.  He is the son of Chris and Andi Giordullo.

Megan Gottsacker will attend Kent State University where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Bill and Joan Gottsacker.

Hannah Grady will attend DePauw University where shewill study Biology.  She is the daughter of Walter and Ann Grady.

Caroline Hakel will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Early Childhood Education.  She is the daughter of Scott and Susan Hakel.

Margaret Hall will attend Baldwin Wallace University where she will study Finance and International Business.  She is the daughter of Randy and Kathy Hall.

Jarod Higgins will attend Northern Kentucky University and is unsure as to what he will study.  He is the son of Craig and Robin Higgins.

Claudia Hoerr will attend Bowling Green State University where she will study 2D Animation.  She is the daughter of John and Mary Kulakoski-Hoerr.

Emma Hogan will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Environmental Sciences.  She is the daughter of Rob and Julie Hogan.

Abigail Howell will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Industrial Design.  She is the daughter of Evan and Laurie Howell.

Eric Hughett is undecided as to where he will attend, but will study Photography.  He is the son of Steve and Kelly Hughett.

Jacob Jaeger will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Medical Sciences.  He is the son of Charles and Lorraine Jaeger.

Molly Keplinger will attend the University of Cincinnati Blue Ash where she will study Mortuary Science.  She is the daughter of Sean and Lisa Keplinger.

Rebecca Kinslow will attend The Ohio State University where she will study International Business. She is the daughter of Doug and Carrie Kinslow.

Kara Kirk will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Biology - Biomedical Studies.  She is the daughter of John and Lisa Kirk.

Gweneth Krage will attend Savannah College of Art and Design where she will study Industrial Design.  She is the daughter of Dan and Sally Krage.

Tess Krage will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Biology - Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Dan and Sally Krage.

Miranda Kunes will attend the University of Kentucky where she will study Chemistry and German.  She is the daughter of Bill and Hilary Kunes.

Claire LaFrance will attend Miami University where she will study University Studies.  She is the daughter of John and Sandy LaFrance.

Lindsey Lawson will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Operations Management.  She is the daughter of Rick and Jacquelyn Lawson.

Amanda Lee will attend Texas A & M where she will study Biomedical Engineering.  She is the daughter of Kevin and Robin Lee.

Julia McCavitt will attend Bowling Green State University where she will study Secondary Mathematics Education.  She is the daughter of Dean and Angie McCavitt.

Britton McMullen will attend the University of Cincinnati Blue Ash where he will study Interpretive Jazz.  He is the son of Steve and Amy Hoops and Michael and Bobbie Louis.

Emily Ogle will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Biochemistry - Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Michael and Larissa Ogle.

Katherine Olson will attend Miami University where she will study Psychology.  She is the daughter of Glen and Paige Olson.

Melanie Parker will attend the University of Alabama where she will study Education.  She is the daughter of John and Rachel Parker.

Richa Patel will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Biology - Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Shailesh and Bhagvati Patel.

Riya Patel will attend Purdue University where she will study Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Rajesh and Pushpa Patel.

Blake Perkins will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Biochemistry.  He is the son of Brian and Judith Perkins.

Sarah Pierce will attend the University of Dayton where she will study Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Troy and Patricia Pierce.

James Reid is undecided as to where he will attend, but will study Marketing.  He is the son of Will and Karen Reid.

Alexander Remm will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Computer Engineering.  He is the son of Tom and Connie Remm.

Evan Richards will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Chemical Engineering.  He is the son of Sean and Melinda Richards.

Maxwell Roth is undecided as to where he will attend, but will study Biomedical Engineering.  He is the son of Brett and Theresa Roth.

Taylor Rouse will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Neuroscience - Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Bill and Kim Rouse.

Lauren Ruehrwein will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Randall and Victoria Ruehrwein.

Amna Rustom will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Communications and Political Science.  She is the daughter of Elfatih Rustom and Najat Hodeib.

Nicholas Schaefer isundecided as to where he will attend, but will study Biology.  He is the son of Mark and Shondia Schaefer. 

Dhriti Sharma will attendthe University of Cincinnati where she will study Biomedical Science.  She is the daughter of Chakreshwar and Shampa Sharma.

Nicole Spencer is undecided as to where she will attend, but will study Linguistics.  She is the daughter of Daniel and Cheryl Spencer.

Owen Stephens will attend the University of Cincinnati and is undecided as to what he will study.  He is the son of Jim and Christy Stephens.

Jack Stromatt will attend The Ohio State University where he will study Pre-Pharmacy.  He is the son of Jeff and Christine Stromatt.

Peyton Taylor will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Bobby and Nicolle Taylor.

Rachael Thompson is undecided as to where she will attend, but will study Marine Biology.  She is the daughter of Darrin Thompson and Karen Reinermann.

Valerie Thompson will attend Tennessee State University where she will study Environmental Science.  She is the daughter of Troy and Lu Thompson.

Lilianna Turner is undecided as to where she will attend,but will study Linguistics.  She is the daughter of James Turner and Catherine Simko-Smith.

Mackenzie Turner will attend Xavier University where she willstudy Biological Sciences - Pre-Medicine. She is the daughter of Sean Turner.

Oliver Vonderhaar will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Pre-Pharmacy.  He is the son of Dan and Sri Vonderhaar.

Jessica Wendelken will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Exploratory.  She is the daughter of Steve and Joyce Wendelken.

Madison Wenzler will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Nursing.  She is the daughter of Curt and Gay Wenzler.

Sarah Wingo will attend Miami University where she will study Business and Music.  She is the daughter of Brad and Staci Wingo.

Sydney Wissmann will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study German and Arabic.  She is the daughter of Mark and Stephanie Wissmann.

Daniel Wood will attend the University of Cincinnati where he will study Computer Science.  He is the son of Kevin and Krista Wood.

Olivia Zamudio will attend the University of Cincinnati where she will study Pre-Medicine.  She is the daughter of Roger and Michelle Zamudio.

 

Amanda Zanola will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Animal Science - Pre-Veterinary.  She is the daughter of Steve and Beth Zanola.

 

Ali Zawadski will attend The Ohio State University where she will study Business.  She is the daughter of Mark and Christine Zawadzki.